Monday, November 26, 2012

Where We Go From Here

Hello All!  I hope you had a great Thanksgiving for those of you in the US.  I wasn't kidding about drinking wine at Thanksgiving.  My family can surely tell you I wasn't kidding.  Oops!  Oh well it was fun.

So the question is...where do we go from here?

As I had mentioned in my last post that the Mr. and I had decided upon a plan moving forward if we came to the end of this month and it was a negative.  As you can see in the "TTC Timeline" to the right we are planning on moving forward with IVF.  Not familiar with this?  That is more technical, what happens is we pay a crap load of money, they get me all hopped up on hormones and check to see how my follicles are progressing.  When the time is right they harvest my eggs and get the party started outside my body with the sperm.  They keep a careful eye on the progress and after 3-5 days place 1-2 of them back in me when they are fertilized.  Then we cross our fingers and wait and pray to God they implant.  The program we are choosing allows us to do 1 IVF and one FET or frozen embryo transfer.  That is if we have any embryos left over.  The cost for the program at my clinic is $11,900 + meds ($3,000-$5,000).  Oh no I am getting that sick feeling in my stomach again.  I wasn't kidding when I say a crap load of money.  Anyone have $15-$16K laying around?  Contact me ASAP...haha!

So that is the plan.  We are going to be scrimping and saving every single penny we can get our hands on and give this one last ditch effort.  After this we are completely broke and will no longer be able to afford infertility treatment moving forward.  I've never felt so stressed out in my entire life.

Right now we have a bit of testing we need to do before we get started and I am hoping to begin stimming in January.  As always, thank you for all the love and support you have been sending my way.  All we can do is remain positive and hope that at the end of all this I can say, damn that was hell, but it was sooooo worth it!

Julie




1 comment:

Lilly said...

Good luck!!! I think that's one of the biggest things that sucked about the IVF...it's not even being pumped full of hormones, it's the fact that we drained my 401k. :(

The FET WILL be worth it though! :) Also, something I tell EVERYONE who's paying out of pocket - keep every single receipt! As long as your medical expenses are over 7.5% of your AGI it's tax deductible!

Good luck!